WiSe 23/24: Institute of Romance Languages and Literatures
Italian Studies (SPO WS 17/18)
0047d_k180-
Advanced Module I: Language Practice (Italian Studies)
0047dA1.1-
54301
Language Course
Advanced Module 1: Italian (Antonio Racchetti)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00, Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: K 24/11 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
54330
Basic Course
Itinerari artistici nella Firenze del Rinascimento (Antonio Racchetti)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: KL 24/105 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
54301
Language Course
-
Advanced Module III: Language Practice (Italian Studies)
0047dA1.3-
54303
Language Course
Advanced Module 3: Italian (Alessandra Origgi)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00, Do 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: KL 25/112 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
54303
Language Course
-
Specialization Module II: Language Practice (Italian Studies)
0047dA1.5-
54394
Language Course
Specialization Module 2: Italian (Siria De Francesco)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: K 29/204 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
54394
Language Course
-
Introductory Module Ia: Linguistics (Italian)
0065cA2.1-
17002
Lecture
Einführung in die romanistische Sprachwissenschaft (Ulrich Reich)
Schedule: Fr 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: , Online
-
17002
Lecture
-
Introductory Module IIa: Linguistics (Italian)
0065cA2.2-
17042
Lecture
Die italienische Sprache (Sascha Gaglia)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: , JK 31/125
-
17040
Proseminar
Methoden der Sprachwissenschaft (Valentina Ibba)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: , J 30/109
-
17041
Proseminar
Morphologie des Italienischen (Judith Meinschaefer)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: , KL 32/102 Übungsraum
-
17042
Lecture
-
Introductory Module Ia: Literature (Italian)
0065cA3.1-
17050
Seminar
Einführung in die italienische Literaturwissenschaft (Paola Traverso)
Schedule: Mi 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: , KL 32/202 Übungsraum
-
17051
Proseminar
Lyrik und Emotionen vom Stilnovismus zum Barock (Nicolas Longinotti)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: , J 30/109
-
17052
Proseminar
Darstellungen der postmodernen Metropole in der italienischen Narrativik (Siria De Francesco)
Schedule: Di 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: , KL 32/202 Übungsraum
-
17050
Seminar
-
Introductory Module IIa: Literature (Italian)
0065cA3.2-
17051
Proseminar
Lyrik und Emotionen vom Stilnovismus zum Barock (Nicolas Longinotti)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: , J 30/109
-
17052
Proseminar
Darstellungen der postmodernen Metropole in der italienischen Narrativik (Siria De Francesco)
Schedule: Di 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: , KL 32/202 Übungsraum
-
17051
Proseminar
-
Einführung in die Volkswirtschaftslehre (Introduction to Economics)
0171cA1.1learning objectives:
Students gain essential basic knowledge about economics. They learn to describe economic terms, methods, and content and interpret economic concepts and relationships. They learn about the importance of scarcity and choice, the role of supply and demand in markets, macroeconomic relationships, and the effects of economic policy decisions. This knowledge helps them to better understand economic issues and events as well as economic policy problems and to develop potential solutions. In addition, they gain knowledge regarding basic conditions related to gender, fields of action, economic instruments, and how to use them.
course content:
The module presents basic questions in economics, supply, demand, market equilibrium, welfare, incomplete competition, national accounts, consumption and investment, money market, labor market, aggregate demand and aggregate supply.
types of course units / workload per unit / obligatory or optional participation
Vorlesung / 2 SWS / Teilnahme wird empfohlen
Studentisches Tutorium / - SWS / Teilnahme wird empfohlentest
Klausur (ca. 120 Minuten)language of instruction:
close
German
workload
180 hours (6 ECTS)
duration / frequency
one semester / every winter semester-
10120001
Lecture
Introduction to Economics (V) (Ronnie Schöb)
Schedule: Mi 08:30-10:00, Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: Hs 101 Hörsaal (Garystr. 21)
-
10120005
Tutorial
Introduction to Economics (V) (Tom Günther, Tutor*innen)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00, Mo 16:00-18:00, Di 12:00-14:00, Mi 08:00-10:00, Mi 16:00-18:00, Do 16:00-18:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: Hs 104a Hörsaal (Garystr. 21)
-
10120001
Lecture
-
Öffentliches Recht (Public Law)
0171cA1.11learning objectives:
Students gain basic knowledge of public law, especially in the context of business and economics. They get an overview of the most important aspects of state organization, constitutional principles, and law enforcement. This will enable them to solve problems related to constitutional and administrative law.
course content:
Introduction to public law, overview of the structural principles of state and state objectives, presentation of doctrine of fundamental rights, discussion of specific fundamental rights important to business and economics (especially, freedom of occupation and ownership), discussion of basic questions in general administrative law and trade law, as a selected area of special administrative law.
types of course units / workload per unit / obligatory or optional participation
Vorlesung / 2 SWS / Teilnahme wird empfohlen
Übung / 2 SWS / Teilnahme wird empfohlentest
Klausur (ca. 120 Minuten)language of instruction:
close
German
workload
180 hours (6 ECTS)
duration / frequency
one semester / irregular-
10120701
Lecture
Public Law (V) (Helge Sodan)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: Online - zeitABhängig
-
10120702
Practice seminar
Public Law (Ü) (Antonio Cerminara)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-27)
Location: Hs 105 Hörsaal (Garystr. 21)
-
10120701
Lecture
-
Privatrecht (Private Law)
0171cA1.12learning objectives:
Students learn the basic structure of civil property rights, i.e. property rights and their content, what they protect, and how they are acquired, as well as rights to third-party services (contract). They also become familiar with the normative justification of property rights as an order of equal freedom. They learn to solve cases based on legal texts.
course content:
Role of private law in the legal system; rights to third-party services: Content of the law, cancellation and damages in the event of default (including warranty law), principles of contract acquisition; presentation of the most important types of contracts; rights to property: Content of the law, compensation in cases of culpable damage, principles of property acquisition; retention of title and collateral security; unjust enrichment claims; glimpse at company law and intellectual property rights.
language of instruction:
close
German
workload
180 hours (6 ECTS)
duration / frequency
one semester / every summer semester -
Grundlagen der Makroökonomie (Fundamentals of Macroeconomics)
0171cA1.3learning objectives:
Students learn to define and interpret macroeconomic issues using the relevant theoretical and empirical concepts and extrapolate the implications for economic policy. With the knowledge they gain, student can then characterize markets (goods, finances, labor) and describe the conditions for equilibrium as well as fluctuations. In addition to the theoretical aspects, students also learn to assess the economic classification of countries on the basis of national accounts. Students will also deal with how economic concepts relate more broadly to questions of gender and diversity.
course content:
Principles of macroeconomic theory, principles of national accounts, the function and significance of important macroeconomic agents (from households and businesses to the state and central banks) and markets (labor, goods, and money markets).
language of instruction:
close
German / English
workload
180 hours (6 ECTS)
duration / frequency
one semester / every winter semester-
10120201
Lecture
Fundamentals of Macroeconomics (V) (Britta Gehrke)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: HFB/C Hörsaal (Garystr. 35-37)
-
10120202
Practice seminar
Fundamentals of Macroeconomics (Ü) (Erik Dasenbrock, Johannes Michael Ossadnik)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00, Di 14:00-16:00, Do 12:00-14:00, Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: Mo Hs 104 Hörsaal (Garystr. 21), Di HFB/B Hörsaal (Garystr. 35-37), Di Hörsaal/Thielallee 67 (Thielallee 67), Do HFB/B Hörsaal (Garystr. 35-37), Do Hs 104 Hörsaal (Garystr. 21)
-
10120201
Lecture
-
Rechtswissenschaften (in italienischer Sprache)
E47lA4.6-
17146
Miscellaneous
Lineamenti di diritto pubblico italiano (Francesco Petrosino)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: KL 29/110 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17147
Miscellaneous
Lineamenti di diritto privato italiano (Francesco Petrosino)
Schedule: Mi 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: JK 31/102 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17148
Miscellaneous
Responsabilità extracontrattuale: profili teorici e analisi casistica (Francesco Petrosino)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: KL 29/110 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17146
Miscellaneous
-
Introductory Module I: History (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.1-
13052
Lecture
Lecture Series: Terrorism. Political Violence from Antiquity to the Present (Arnd Bauerkämper, Thomas Ertl)
Schedule: Mi 16:00-18:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: Hs B Hörsaal (Koserstr. 20)
-
13150
Lecture
Theory and Methods of History (Oliver Janz)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: Hs 1b Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
13155
Lecture
Military, war, society 19th/20th century (Gundula Gahlen)
Schedule: Fr 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: Hs 1a Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
13000
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Laura Kersten)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13029
Seminar
Theory, Methodology, and History of Historiography (Sören Lund Sörensen)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13151
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Oliver Janz)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: A 336 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13250
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Lena Marliese Heerdmann)
Schedule: Mi 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13251
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Marius Huber)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13252
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Tobias Becker)
Schedule: Do 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13301
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Joseph Prestel)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13302
Seminar
Cancelled
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Minu Haschemi Yekani)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-24)
Location: A 336 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13335
Seminar
Theory, Methodology and History of Historiography (Patricia Hertel)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13052
Lecture
-
Introductory Module II: History (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.2-
13154
Advanced Seminar
1814/15: End of War in Europe (Anna Karla)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: A 125 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13171
Advanced Seminar
[Modulthema: Politik] NS-Kriegspolitik und Rüstungswirtschaft (Arnd Bauerkämper)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13154
Advanced Seminar
-
Introductory Module I: Art History (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.3-
13405
Proseminar
Introductory course: Visual art (Elisabeth Fritz)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: A 127 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13411
Proseminar
Introductory course: Visual art (Karin Gludovatz)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13419
Proseminar
Introductory course: Visual art (Friederike Wille)
Schedule: Fr 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13429
Proseminar
Introductory course: Visual art (Britta Dümpelmann)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: A 163 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13437
Mentoring
Introductory course mentoring (Karin Gludovatz, Elisabeth Fritz, Britta Dümpelmann, Friedrike Wille)
Schedule: -
Location: keine Angabe
-
13405
Proseminar
-
Introductory Module II: Art History (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.4-
13403
Seminar
Sacred Space, Liturgy, and Art - Introduction Based on Original Works in Berlin Museums (Christian Freigang)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: Hs B Hörsaal (Koserstr. 20)
-
13406
Seminar
The art of describing: Looking closely at early modern still-life painting (Elisabeth Fritz)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: A 121 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13428
Seminar
Medium Sculpture: Material-technological Basics (in front of originals) (Britta Dümpelmann)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: Bodemuseum
-
13433
Lab Seminar
Introduction to the professional field. Provenance research as part of art-historical object research as well as its political, legal and moral dimension (Meike Hoffmann)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: A 336 Übungsraum (Koserstr. 20)
-
13402
Lecture
Overview Lecture: History of Architectural Theory II: 17th/18th Century to the Present Day (Christian Freigang)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: Hs B Hörsaal (Koserstr. 20)
-
13416
Lecture
Aesthetic Concepts of Sculpture in the Late Middle Ages and Early Modern Period in Italy (Ulrike Müller-Hofstede)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: Hs B Hörsaal (Koserstr. 20)
-
13403
Seminar
-
Introductory Module: Theory and Contemporary Theater (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.5-
17510
Seminar
Einführung in die Aufführungsanalyse (Naomi Boyce, Torsten Jost)
Schedule: Di 14:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-17)
Location: SR III Seminarraum (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17511
Seminar
Komik – Kollektivität – Konflikt. Einführung in die Aufführungsanalyse (Hans Roth)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: SR I Seminarraum (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17500
Lecture
Einführung in die Theaterwissenschaft (Jan Lazardzig, Matthias Warstat)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-19)
Location: Hörsaal (Theaterwiss.) (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17501
Lecture
Rethinking Dance Historiography (Lucia Ruprecht)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: Hörsaal (Theaterwiss.) (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17502
Lecture
Geschichte der Freien Universität: Topografie, Institution, Erbe (Jan Lazardzig, Lisa-Frederike Seidler)
Schedule: Di 18:15-19:45 (Class starts on: 2023-10-24)
Location: Hs 1a Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17705
Lecture
Rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen und Fragestellungen für Kultur und Medien (Anna-Sophie Hollenders)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-20)
Location: Hörsaal (Theaterwiss.) (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17750
Lecture
Ringvorlesung Musik, Sound, Performance: Perspektiven musikwissenschaftlicher Forschung im 21. Jahrhundert (Camilla Bork)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-24)
Location: Hörsaal (Theaterwiss.) (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17510
Seminar
-
Introductory Module: History of Theater (Italian Studies)
0047dA5.6-
17514
Seminar
Berliner Theater der 1920er-Jahre. Einführung in die Theaterhistoriographie (Peter Jammerthal)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: SR I Seminarraum (Grunewaldstr. 35)
-
17514
Seminar
-
Advanced Module II: Linguistics (Italian Studies)
0047dC1.1-
17008
Advanced seminar
Semantische Rollen und syntaktische Funktionen. Argumentstruktur in den romanischen Sprachen (Ulrich Reich)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: , JK 31/125
-
17044
Advanced seminar
Erstspracherwerb des Italienischen (Sascha Gaglia)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: , K 31/201
-
17008
Advanced seminar
-
Advanced Module Type 1: Literature (Italian Studies)
0047dC2.1-
17053
Advanced seminar
Cento anni di racconti italiani (die Literaturgeschichte des "racconto" seit der Zwischenkriegszeit (Bernhard Huß)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17053
Advanced seminar
-
Advanced Module III: Linguistics/Literature (Italian Studies)
0047dC2.2-
17008
Advanced seminar
Semantische Rollen und syntaktische Funktionen. Argumentstruktur in den romanischen Sprachen (Ulrich Reich)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: , JK 31/125
-
17044
Advanced seminar
Erstspracherwerb des Italienischen (Sascha Gaglia)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-16)
Location: , K 31/201
-
17053
Advanced seminar
Cento anni di racconti italiani (die Literaturgeschichte des "racconto" seit der Zwischenkriegszeit (Bernhard Huß)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-10-18)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17008
Advanced seminar
-
-
Advanced Module II: Language Practice (Italian Studies) 0047dA1.2
-
Specialization Module I: Language Practice (Italian Studies) 0047dA1.4
-
Wirtschaftswissenschaften (in italienischer Sprache) E47lA4.5
-
Advanced Module: Study Abroad (Linguistics) 0047dB1.1
-
Advanced Module: Study Abroad (Literature) 0047dB2.1
-
Study Abroad (Law) 0047dB3.1
-
Study Abroad (Law) 0047dB3.2
-
Study Abroad (Economics) 0047dB3.3
-
Study Abroad (Economics) 0047dB3.4
-
Study Abroad (History) 0047dB4.1
-
Study Abroad (Art History) 0047dB4.2
-
Study Abroad (Theater Studies) 0047dB4.3
-