Geology
Geological Sciences
0106d_MA120-
MSc-GG003: Radiogenic Isotope Geochemistry
0106dB1.3-
24112408
Advanced Lecture Course
MSc-GG003: VV - Geochemie radiogener Isotope (Harry Becker)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: B 029 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24112402
Practice seminar
MSc-GG003: Ü - Geochemie radiogener Isotope (Harry Becker)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: B 029 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24112408
Advanced Lecture Course
-
MSc-GG018: Isotopic Chronometers in Earth Surface Processes
0106dB2.21-
24116401
Lecture
MSc-GG018: V - Isotopenuhren in Erdoberflächenprozessen (Friedhelm von Blanckenburg)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-07-22)
Location: D 030 Seminarraum Paläontologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24116402
Practice seminar
MSc-GG018: Ü - Isotopenuhren in Erdoberflächenprozessen (Friedhelm von Blanckenburg)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-07-22)
Location: D 030 Seminarraum Paläontologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24116401
Lecture
-
BSc-GV01: The Earth System
0153cB1.1-
24105201
Lecture
V - System Erde (Uwe Wiechert)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: B 029 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24105202
Practice seminar
Ü - System Erde (Uwe Wiechert)
Schedule: Do 11:00-13:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: D 030 Seminarraum Paläontologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24105201
Lecture
-
MSc-SC001: Earth Science Topics
0106dA1.1-
24110211
Seminar
AG Seminar Geophysik (Kaufmann) (Georg Kaufmann)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: Raum D.113
-
24110411
Seminar
AG Seminar Hydrogeologie (Göppert) (Nadine Göppert)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: B 029 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24110611
Seminar
AG Seminar Mineralogie-Petrologie (John) (Timm John)
Schedule: Fr 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: Im Haus L, Raum 639
-
24110711
Seminar
AG Seminar Geosciences – Thesis/paper writing and dissemination of results (Pavel Tarasov)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: D 030 Seminarraum Paläontologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24110911
Seminar
Group Seminar - Exoplanets (Heike Rauer)
Schedule: Fr 09:00-11:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: , D 211 Seminarraum
-
24111511
Seminar
AG Seminar on current work (N.N.)
Schedule: Do 15:00-17:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: B 139 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24111711
Seminar
Planetologie Literaturseminar (Ralf Jaumann)
Schedule: Fr 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24111811
Seminar
Geophysical Seminar (Stine Gutjahr)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: D 144 Seminarraum Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24111911
Seminar
TRR 170 Late Accretion onto Terrestrial Planets (Harry Becker)
Schedule: Mo 14:30-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-22)
Location: C 014 großer Seminarraum (Malteserstr. 74-100 C)
-
24110050
Colloquium
C - Colloquium of the Institute of Geosciences (Lecture series) (Jürgen Schmidt)
Schedule: Do 13:00-15:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: C 011 Hörsaal (Malteserstr. 74-100 C)
-
24110111
Seminar
AG Seminar Geochemie (Becker) (Philipp Friedrich Gleißner, Jörg Elis Hoffmann)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: B 139 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24110311
Seminar
Seminar: Applied and Earthquake Seismology (Shapiro) (Serge Shapiro)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: D 144 Seminarraum Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24110811
Seminar
Electromagnetic Deep Sounding (Ritter) (Oliver Ritter)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: D 144 Seminarraum Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24111111
Seminar
AG Seminar Planetologie (Postberg) (Frank Postberg)
Schedule: Do 15:00-17:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24111211
Seminar
WG Seminar Planetary Geodynamics (Noack) (Engin Keles)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: D 211 Seminarraum (Malteserstr. 74-100 D)
-
24111311
Seminar
AG Seminar Sedimentäre Systeme (Bernhardt) (Alexander Rohrmann, Stefanie Tofelde)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: B 139 Seminarraum Geologie (Malteserstr. 74-100 B)
-
24111611
Seminar
AG Seminar Paläoklimatologie (Kaboth-Bahr) (Stefanie Kaboth-Bahr)
Schedule: Do 18.04. 11:00-13:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: Virtueller Raum Geo01
-
24110211
Seminar
-
MSc-GP003: Physics of Earth II: Ice Ages as a Geodynamic Tool
0106dB3.3-
24121901
Lecture
MSc-GP003: V - Physik der Erde II - Eiszeiten als geodynamisches Werkzeug (Georg Kaufmann)
Schedule: Mi 09:00-11:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: C 013 kleiner Seminarraum (Malteserstr. 74-100 C)
-
24121911
Seminar
MSc-GP003: S - Physik der Erde II - Eiszeiten als geodynamisches Werkzeug (Georg Kaufmann)
Schedule: Mi 11:00-13:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: C 013 kleiner Seminarraum (Malteserstr. 74-100 C)
-
24121901
Lecture
-
MSc-GP013: Planetary Physics
0106dB4.6-
24151201
Lecture
L - Planetary Physics (Kai Wünnemann)
Schedule: Mo 11:00-13:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: C 108/09 Seminarraum Mineralogie (Malteserstr. 74-100 C)
-
24151202
Practice seminar
PS - Planetary Physics (Kai Wünnemann)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-07-22)
Location: Mo D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D), Di D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D), Mi D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik (Malteserstr. 74-100 D), Do D 215 Seminarraum Planetologie/Geophysik...
-
24151201
Lecture
-
MSc-PA003: Facies Interpretation
0106dB7.3-
24130402
Practice seminar
MSc-PA003: Ü - Facies Analysis (Frank Riedel)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-04-25)
Location: Im Gelände 03
-
24130437
On-site Internship
MSc-PA003: GP - Facies Analysis (Frank Riedel)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-09-08)
Location: Im Gelände 03
-
24130402
Practice seminar
-
-
MSc-GG002: Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Geological Processes 0106dB1.2
-
MSc-GG004: Tectonics II 0106dB1.4
-
MSc-GG012: Sedimentary Provenance Analysis 0106dB2.16
-
MSc-GG013: Stable Isotopes Geochemistry 0106dB2.17
-
MSc-GG046: Geology of Ore Deposits 0106dB2.8
-
MSc-HG005: Applied Hydrogeology II 0106dB6.1
-
MSc-GP009: Seismology I: Earthquakes and the Structure of the Earth 0106dB4.2
-
MSc-PA009: Anthropozänwissenschaften 0106dA5.3
-
MSc-PA005: Ecosystem Dynamics in the Phanerozoic 0106dB7.5
-
MSc-PA009: Anthropocene Studies 0106dB8.3
-
-
Focuses
- Geodynamics and Geomaterials, required modules 4 Modules
- Geodynamics and Geomaterials, required electives 44 Modules
- Geophysics, required modules 8 Modules
- Geophysics, required electives 7 Modules
- Hydrogeology, required modules 4 Modules
- Hydrogeology, required electives 7 Modules
- Paleontology, required modules 6 Modules
- Paleontology, required modules 7 Modules
- Electives - external 7 Modules