WiSe 24/25: Biology
Master Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (Enrollment until WT 22/23 /SPO 2018)
0344d_MA120
-
Introduction to Advanced Biology
0344dA1.1
-
23400ak
Written Exam
Klausur Introduction to advanced biology
(Dozierende der Masterstudiengänge des Instituts für Biologie)
Schedule: 14.11.2024, 15:00 – 19:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-14)
Location: Foyer of Königin-Luise-Str. 12/16
-
23401ak
Written Exam
Prüfung Introduction to advanced biostatistics
(Felix May)
Schedule: 1. Termin: 11.12.2024, 16:00 Uhr
2. Termin: 05.03.2025, 16:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-12-11)
Location: EEC Prüfungsraum (Fabeckstr. 34 / 36)
-
23400a
Lecture
V Introduction to advanced biology
(Dozierende der Masterstudiengänge des Instituts für Biologie)
Schedule: siehe Terminserie
(Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 30.09. - 02.10. Elisabeth-Schiemann-Hörsaal (R 014) (Königin-Luise-Str. 12 / 16) und per WebEx (hybrid),
14.10. - 01.11.2024 Gottlieb-Haberlandt-Hörsaal (R 005) (Königin-Luise-Str. 12 / 16)
-
23401a
Lecture
V Intro advanced biostatistics
(Dozierende der Masterstudiengänge des Instituts für Biologie)
Schedule: 1. Block:
04.11 - 14.11.2024
Termine der online-Sprechstunde
04.11., 13:00 – 14:00 Mo
06.11., 13:00 – 14:00 Wed
08.11., 13:00 – 14:00 Fr
12.11., 13.00 – 14:00 Tue
14.11., 13:00 – 14:00 Thu
(Class starts on: 2024-11-04)
Location: Online zeitUNabhängig (Vorlesung), online zeitABhängig (Sprechstunde)
-
23400b
Seminar
S Introduction to advanced biology
(Dozierende der Masterstudiengänge des Instituts für Biologie)
Schedule: 1. Block:
14.10. - 01.11.2024, täglich; 13:30 - 15:30 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Gottlieb-Haberlandt-Hörsaal (R 005) (Königin-Luise-Str. 12 / 16)
-
23401b
Seminar
S Intro advanced biostatistics
(Felix May)
Schedule: 1. Block:
05.11 - 15.11.2024;
Termine:
05.11., 10:00 – 15:00 Tue
07.11., 10:00 – 15:00 Thu
11.11., 10:00 – 15:00 Mo
13.11., 10.00 – 15:00 Wed
15.11., 10:00 – 15:00 Fr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-05)
Location: Gottlieb-Haberlandt-Hörsaal (R 005) (Königin-Luise-Str. 12 / 16)
-
Aktuelle Aspekte der Biodiversität, Evolution und Ökologie (5 LP)
0344dB1.1
-
23411a
Seminar
S Conservation Social Science
(Tanja Straka)
Schedule: Block: 17.02. - 20.02.2025 von 10-17 Uhr; 21.02.2025 von 10-16 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-02-17)
Location: Seminarraum I (R 1) (Königin-Luise-Str. 1 / 3)
-
23413a
Lecture
V Fungal Biology and Ecology
(Matthias Rillig)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11.-29.11.2024; täglich; 12:30 - 13:30 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Altensteinstraße 6, KR III
-
23417a
Lecture
S Applied topics in evolution and ecology
(Charlotte Rafaluk-Mohr, Sophie Armitage)
Schedule: Semesterbegleitend: 14.10.2024 - 07.02.2025; Mo; time according to arrangement
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Seminarraum I (R 1) (Königin-Luise-Str. 1 / 3)
-
23418a
Seminar
S Integrative Taxonomy
(Robert Lücking)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11. - 20.12.2024; Mo, Di, Do, Fr; 14:00 - 15:20 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Raum 112, Gartenhaus, Königin-Luise-Str. 2-4
-
23411b
Practice seminar
Ü Conservation Social Science
(Tanja Straka)
Schedule: Block: 17.02. - 20.02.2025 von 10-17 Uhr; 21.02.2025 von 10-16 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-02-17)
Location: Seminarraum I (R 1) (Königin-Luise-Str. 1 / 3)
-
23413b
S/Ü (Seminar/Practice Seminar)
S/Ü Fungal Biology and Ecology
(Matthias Rillig and members of AG Rillig)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11.-29.11.2024; täglich; 13:30 - 16:30 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Altensteinstraße 6, KR III
-
23417b
Seminar
Ü Applied topics in evolution and ecology
(Charlotte Rafaluk-Mohr, Sophie Armitage)
Schedule: Meetings between 16.02.2025 and 31.03.2025 for planning and preparation. Preparation for and presentation for the Lange Nacht der Wissenschaften Juni/ Juli 2025 on the Friday before and the Saturday of the event.
(Class starts on: 2025-02-16)
Location: Hs Zoologie (R 110) (Königin-Luise-Str. 1 / 3)
-
23418b
Practice seminar
Ü Integrative Taxonomy
(Robert Lücking)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11. - 20.12.2024; Mo, Di, Do, Fr; 15:20 - 17:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Raum 112, Gartenhaus, Königin-Luise-Str. 2-4
-
Current Topics in Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (5 CP)
0344dB1.5
-
23415a
Lecture
V Current Topics in Evolution and Ecology
(Charlotte Rafaluk-Mohr, Sophie Armitage)
Schedule: Semesterbegleitend: 14.10.2024 - 07.02.2025; Mo; 12:05 - 13:00 Uhr und nach Vereinbarung
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Hs Zoologie (R 110), Königin-Luise-Str 1/3
-
23419a
Lecture
V Political and aesthetic representation of nature in human societies
(Florian Ruland)
Schedule: 2.Block:: 18.11. - 28.11.2024; Mo-Do; 10:00 - 12:30 und nach Vereinbarung
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: keine Angabe
-
23415b
Seminar
S Current Topics in Evolution and Ecology
(Charlotte Rafaluk-Mohr, Sophie Armitage)
Schedule: Semesterbegleitend: 14.10.2024 - 07.02.2025; Mo; time according to arrangement
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Seminarraum I (R 1), Königin-Luise-Str 1/3
-
Advanced Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (10CP)
0344dB2.12
-
23412a
Lecture
V Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01. - 24.01.2025; täglich; 14-16 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23414a
Lecture
V Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 09-11 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23412b
Seminar
S Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01.-24.01.2025; täglich; 16-17 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23414b
Seminar
S Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 11-12 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23412c
Internship
P Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01.-24.01.2025; täglich; 09-14 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Altensteinstraße 6, Raum 0.28 (Kursraum III)
-
23414c
Internship
P Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 13-18 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 028 Kursraum III, Altensteinstr. 6
-
Computational Biology (10 LP)
0344dB2.3
-
23551a
Lecture
V Introduction to Structural Equation Modeling and Generalized Linear Mixed Models in R
(Oksana Buzhdygan, Felix May)
Schedule: 3. Block: 03.03–13.03.2025; täglich; 09:00-11:20 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-03-03)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212) (Königin-Luise-Str. 2 / 4)
-
23552a
Lecture
V Introduction to Ecological Modelling
(Thibault Moulin, Felix Nößler)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11. - 09.12.2024; Mo, Mi, Fr; 10:00 - 12:00 Uhr
Final presentations of projects (in person): 18.12.2024; 10:00 – 14:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212), Königin-Luise-Straße 2/4, Gartenhaus
-
23551b
Seminar
S Introduction to Structural Equation Modeling and Generalized Linear Mixed Models in R
(Oksana Buzhdygan, Felix May)
Schedule: 3. Block: 03.03.–13.03.2025; täglich 11:20-12:30 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-03-03)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212) (Königin-Luise-Str. 2 / 4)
-
23552b
Seminar
S I Intro Ecological Modelling
(Thibault Moulin, Felix Nössler)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11.-09.12.2024; Mo, Mi, Fr; 12:00 - 13:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212) (Königin-Luise-Str. 2 / 4)
-
23551c
PC-based Seminar
S-PC Introduction to Structural Equation Modeling and Generalized Linear Mixed Models in R
(Oksana Buzhdygan, Felix May)
Schedule: 3. Block: 03.03–13.03.2025; täglich; 12:50-15:10 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-03-03)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212) (Königin-Luise-Str. 2 / 4)
-
23552c
PC-based Seminar
S II Introduction to Ecological Modelling
(Thibault Moulin, Felix Nössler)
Schedule: 2. Block: 18.11.-09.12.2024; Mo, Mi, Fr; 13:15 - 15:00 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-11-18)
Location: Seminarraum AG Tietjen (R212) (Königin-Luise-Str. 2 / 4)
-
Erweiterte Biodiversität, Evolution und Ökologie (10 LP)
0344dB2.7
-
23412a
Lecture
V Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01. - 24.01.2025; täglich; 14-16 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23414a
Lecture
V Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 09-11 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23412b
Seminar
S Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01.-24.01.2025; täglich; 16-17 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23414b
Seminar
S Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 11-12 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: Kursraum III (R 028), Altensteinstr. 6
-
23412c
Internship
P Molecular Phylogenetics
(Thomas Borsch)
Schedule: 3. Block; 06.01.-24.01.2025; täglich; 09-14 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2025-01-06)
Location: Altensteinstraße 6, Raum 0.28 (Kursraum III)
-
23414c
Internship
P Evolution and diversity of vegetative structures and growth forms in Land Plants, with special focus on flowering plants
(Julien Bachelier, Clément Coiffard)
Schedule: 1. Block: 14.10.- 15.11.2024; Mo; Mi; Fr; 13-18 Uhr
(Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 028 Kursraum III, Altensteinstr. 6
-
Topics in Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (15 CP)
0344dB3.4
-
23416a
Lecture
V Experimental and Theoretical Evolutionary Ecology
(J. Wolinska, J. Jeschke, F. Hölker, M. T. Monaghan)
Schedule: n.V.
(Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: Ehrenberg-Saal (R 126-132) (Königin-Luise-Str. 1 / 3)
-
23416b
Seminar
S Experimental and Theoretical Evolutionary Ecology
(J. Wolinska, J. Jeschke, F. Hölker, M. T. Monaghan)
Schedule: n.V.
(Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: Ehrenberg-Saal (R 126-132), Königin-Luise-Str. 1/3
-
23416c
Internship
P Experimental and Theoretical Evolutionary Ecology
(J. Wolinska, J. Jeschke, F. Hölker, M. T. Monaghan)
Schedule: n.V.
(Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: Ehrenberg-Saal (R 126-132), Königin-Luise-Str. 1/3
-
Research project: Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (10 CP)
0344dC1.1
-
-
Aktuelle Themen der Paläontologie (5 LP)
0344dB1.10
-
Research Topics in Plant Biology in DCPS (5 CP)
0344dB1.14
-
New Trends in Ecological Sciences (5CP)
0344dB1.15
-
Ecology of Plant-Animal Interactions (5CP)
0344dB1.16
-
Collection Management - Curation (5 CP)
0344dB1.17
-
Current topics in Freshwater Ecology: Structure, Function and Dynamics (5CP)
0344dB1.9
-
Angewandte Bioinformatik (10 LP)
0344dB2.1
-
Flora and Vegetation of example habitats (10 CP)
0344dB2.10
-
Angewandte Bioinformatik II (10 LP)
0344dB2.2
-
Molecular and Chemical Ecology of Plant-Animal Interactions (15 CP)
0344dB3.1
-
Molecular Physiology of Plant Acclimatisation and Adaption (15 CP)
0344dB3.2
-
Ecology of Plants, Fungi and Micro-organisms (15 CP)
0344dB3.3
-
Spezialisierung zu ausgewählten Themen der Biodiversität, Evolution und
Ökologie (20 LP)
0344dB4.1
-
Project: Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology (10 CP)
0344dC2.1