SoSe 23: East European Studies
East European Studies
0023f_MA120-
Symbolic and media-based forms of cultural practice
0023fC2.1-
31302
Seminar
Kultur und Gewalt (Susanne Strätling)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/323 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31301
Seminar
Industriekultur in Ostmitteleuropa (Clemens Günther)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-06-09)
Location: Garystr.55/A Hörsaal (Garystr. 55)
-
31302
Seminar
-
(Adv) Arts and Culture in Context
0023fC2.2-
16435a
Advanced Seminar
Gegenwartslyrik und Gewalt: weibliche Stimmen aus Osteuropa (Marina Sivak)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
31303
Advanced Seminar
Dokumentarismus im Film (Irine Beridze)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Ihnestr.21/B Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
16435a
Advanced Seminar
-
Multiple Modernities in Eastern Europe
0023fC1.1-
31201
Seminar
Der Staat in der Steppe. Geschichte Kasachstans im 19./20. Jahrhundert (Robert Kindler)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/121 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31204
Seminar
Opfer zweier Diktaturen. Zwangsarbeit unter Hitler und Stalin in der osteuropäischen Erinnerung (Ruslana Bovhyria)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/A Hörsaal (Garystr. 55)
-
13316a
Seminar
Empire of Gas and Oil. The Global History of (Post-)Soviet Energy (Robert Kindler)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/101 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31201
Seminar
-
(Adv) Perspectives on the History of Eastern and East-Central Europe
0023fC1.2-
31202
Advanced Seminar
Orte der Repression. Sowjetische Speziallager in Deutschland, 1945-1950 (mit Exkursion) (Robert Kindler)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31203
Advanced Seminar
Feindstudien. Ost(mittel)europas Kommunisten beobachten China, 1969-1989 (Martin Wagner)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31202
Advanced Seminar
-
Comparative economic systems
0023fC5.1-
10144308
Practice seminar
Comparative Economic Systems (Ali Reza Rahimi)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Hs 104 Hörsaal (Garystr. 21)
-
10144908
Advanced Lecture Course
Development Economics: Globalization & the European Union (V) (Theocharis Grigoriadis)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/A Hörsaal (Garystr. 55)
-
31602
Seminar
Comparative Economic Systems (Theocharis Grigoriadis)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
10144308
Practice seminar
-
(Adv) Methods in Economic History and Resource Economics
0023fC5.2-
31604
Advanced Seminar
Economics of Post-Soviet Education (Margarita Maximova)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/302a Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31603
Advanced Seminar
Gender and Development (Oliver Wach)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31604
Advanced Seminar
-
Institutional Change with Regard to National and International Context Factors
0023fC3.1-
31401
Seminar
Deutsche Außenpolitik zu Ost- und Südosteuropa: Herausforderungen für Politikberatung (Alexander Libman)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2023-07-24)
Location: Garystr.55/121 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31402
Seminar
Authoritarianism: Concepts, Practices, Research Methods (Alexander Libman)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/301 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
15411
Seminar
Causal Analysis in Quantitative Political Science (Alexander Libman)
Schedule: Di 12-14 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Ihnestr.21/A Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
31401
Seminar
-
(Adv) Subject-Specific Specialization in Selected Political Areas
0023fC3.2-
31404
Advanced Seminar
Ethical principles in social science (Anna Abalkina)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/B Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31403
Advanced Seminar
Development assistance policy in post-Soviet countries (Anna Abalkina)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/121 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31404
Advanced Seminar
-
Comparative Approaches to Social Change
0023fC4.1-
31501
Advanced Seminar
Power Elites in Eastern Europe (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/301 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31503
Seminar
Sociology of Deviance and Social Problems (Mihai Varga)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31504
Advanced Seminar
Biographien im Umbruch (Julia Glathe)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
30202a
Advanced seminar
Social Capital, Trust, and Networks (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Di 12-14 Uhr (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/302b Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
30224a
Advanced Seminar
Questionnaire and Survey Design in Studying Corruption (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Mo 10-12 Uhr (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/302b Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31502
Seminar
Civil Society and War in Eastern Europe (Mihai Varga)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31501
Advanced Seminar
-
(Adv) Specific Sociologies and Methods
0023fC4.2-
30224a
Advanced Seminar
Questionnaire and Survey Design in Studying Corruption (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Mo 10-12 Uhr (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/302b Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31501
Advanced Seminar
Power Elites in Eastern Europe (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/301 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31502
Seminar
Civil Society and War in Eastern Europe (Mihai Varga)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31506
Advanced Seminar
Social network analysis in the study of Eastern Europe (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/101 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
30202a
Advanced seminar
Social Capital, Trust, and Networks (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Di 12-14 Uhr (Class starts on: 2023-04-18)
Location: Garystr.55/302b Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31503
Seminar
Sociology of Deviance and Social Problems (Mihai Varga)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-19)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31504
Advanced Seminar
Biographien im Umbruch (Julia Glathe)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-20)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
31507
Advanced Seminar
Applying social network analysis - Practical Training (Tetiana Kostiuchenko)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2023-04-17)
Location: Garystr.55/204 PC-Pool (Garystr. 55)
-
30224a
Advanced Seminar
-
-
Social Transformation and Comparative Societies A 0023fC7.2
-
Study Abroad: University of Tartu 0023fC6.1
-
Institutional Change with Regard to National and International Context Factors A 0023fC6.2
-
Symbolic and Media-Based Forms of Cultural Practice A 0023fC11.2
-