WiSe 22/23: International Relations
International Relations
0015d_MA120The MAIB course catalog refers to the information from the relevant departments of the Freie Universität Berlin, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and Universität Potsdam as of the reporting day.
Not all changes and information that have been made in the regular course catalog since this key date can be adopted.
Course Catalog Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Course Catalog Universität Potsdam
Registration of Courses
For IB-relevant courses offered by faculties or institutes other than the Institute of Social Sciences (HU), the Otto Suhr Institute for Political Science (FU) and the Faculty of Economics and Social Sciences (UP), there is no entitlement to participation. Please note that the acceptance of students from other disciplines is at the discretion of the lecturers. Therefore, please clarify your desired participation with the lecturers in advance!!!
The registration for MAIB courses are subject to the regular registration deadlines of the departments at HU, UP and FU.
In addition, registration on the electronic e-learning platforms of the universities is important in order to gain access to relevant information and documents (course plans, readers, etc.). The procedures and deadlines set by the respective university or lecturer apply!
The procedures and deadlines set by the respective university or lecturer apply here!
Registration for Courses / Study Organization Portals via:
FU Campus Management
UP PULS
HU AGNES
e-Learning Portals:
FU Blackboard
HU Moodle
UP Moodle
Deadlines for Submission of Examination Papers
The deadline for the submission of homework ends on March 31 (WiSe) or on September 30 (SoSe).
Deadline for submission of homework in block seminars: WiSe: 30.04.; SoSe: 31.10..
-
Internationale Institutionen und transnationale Politik
0015dA1.1Ausschließlich folgende Überblicks-Lehrveranstaltungen werden als Kern-Hauptseminare oder Vorlesung im Pflichtmodul 1 "Internationale Institutionen und transnationale Politik" anerkannt:
UP430511g Theories of International Institutions Thomas Sommerer UP430511d Die Legitimität internationaler Organisationen
Thomas Sommerer -
15491
Seminar
"Critique and Future of the Liberal Script on disputes about and in liberal orders " (Michael Zürn)
Schedule: Mi 18-20 (Class starts on: 2022-10-19)
Location: Ihnestr.21/A Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
33821a
Seminar
Transnationale Gendertheorie: Kritikfelder und Interventionen (Teresa Orozco Martinez)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 201 (Seminarraum) Rüdesheimer Str. 54-56 14197 Berlin
-
UP430511b
Seminar
Internationale Menschenrechtspolitik (Andrea Margit Liese)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 3.06.S25
-
UP430511d
Seminar
Legitimität internationaler Organisationen (Thomas Sommerer)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-19)
Location: 3.06.S28
-
UP430511e
Seminar
Normative Foundations and Discourses in Global Health (Elena Sondermann)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-11-03)
Location: 3.06.S28
-
UP430511g
Lecture
Theories of International Institutions (Thomas Sommerer)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 3.06.H02
-
15491
Seminar
-
International Economic Relations and Political Economy
0015dA1.2Ausschließlich folgende Überblicks-Lehrveranstaltungen werden als Kern-Hauptseminare oder Vorlesung im Pflichtmodul 2 "Internationale Wirtschaftsbeziehungen und politische Ökonomie" anerkannt:
15472 Entwicklungstheorie und -politik Philipp Lepenies 15521 Banks and banking in global politics Andrea Binder 15522 The fiscal state in crisis Lukas Hakelberg 33810 Entwicklungstheorie und-strategien Barbara Fritz, Raquel Rojas Scheffer -
15521
Seminar
Banks and banking in global politics (Andrea Binder)
Schedule: Mo 10-12 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Ihnestr.21/A Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
15522
Seminar
The fiscal state in crisis (Lukas Hakelberg)
Schedule: Mo 14-16 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Ihnestr.22/G Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 22)
-
14241
Seminar
China and International Trade (Till Schöfer)
Schedule: Do 18:00-20:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 1.2001
-
15472
Seminar
Entwicklungstheorie und -politik (Philipp Lepenies)
Schedule: Di 12-14 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Ihnestr.21/F Seminarraum (Ihnestr. 21)
-
15483
Seminar
Capital, State and Market in the Middle East. On the Political Economy of the Middle East Conflict System, Part 1 (Sabine Hofmann)
Schedule: Fr 12-14 (Class starts on: 2022-10-21)
Location: Ihnestr.21/B Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
HU53727b
Seminar
From Rule-Taker to Rule-Maker: Analyzing China's Changing Role in the Global Economy (Sarah Eaton)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Institutsgebäude - 301 Johannisstraße 10 (JO10)
-
15521
Seminar
-
European Union Studies
0015dA2.3-
30201
Basic Course
LECTURE: Introduction to European Integration (Swen Hutter)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Garystr.55/A Hörsaal (Garystr. 55)
-
15511
Seminar
Researching the EU (Tobias Hofmann)
Schedule: Di 16-18 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Ihnestr.21/A Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
HU530555
Seminar
Political Actors engaging for the "rule of law" (Claudia-Yvette Matthes)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Institutsgebäude - 002 Universitätsstraße 3b (UNI 3) - (Unterrichtsraum)
-
HU530710
Seminar
Governing Wider Europe (Sinem Adar)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Institutsgebäude - K12B Universitätsstraße 3b (UNI 3) - (Übungsraum mit DV)
-
30201
Basic Course
-
(RE) Transformations, Regions, and Comparative Foreign Policy
0015dA2.1-
14553
Advanced Seminar
Politics and Society in the Middle East (Erol Saglam)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 1.2051 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25) or online
-
15471
Seminar
Indian Politics Today (Kirsten Jörgensen-Ullmann)
Schedule: Fr 10-12 (Class starts on: 2022-10-21)
Location: Ihnestr.21/E Seminarraum (Ihnestr. 21)
-
31103
Advanced Seminar
Varieties of Post-Socialist State-Society Relations (Sebastian Hoppe; Mihai Varga)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: Garystr.55/105 Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
32512a
Seminar
Democratic Backsliding? The United States in Perspective (Christian Lammert)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-19)
Location: 319 Seminarraum (Lansstr. 7 / 9)
-
33815a
Seminar
Demokratische Regierungsführung und neuer Militarismus in Lateinamerika (Günther Maihold)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: Garystr.55/B Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
HU530739
Seminar
Sociological concepts in international migration (Irene Paneda Fernandez, Jonas Wiedner)
Schedule: Mo 18:00-20:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Institutsgebäude - 205 Universitätsstraße 3b (UNI 3) - (Unterrichtsraum)
-
HU530746
Seminar
Russia's War Against Ukraine (Gwendolyn Sasse)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: Institutsgebäude - 207 Dorotheenstraße 26 (DOR 26)
-
HU53472a
Seminar
Soziale Bewegungen in Asien aus transregionaler Perspektive: Contentious Politics & die Belt and Road Initiative (Andrea Fleschenberg, Daniel Fuchs)
Schedule: 14-tägig (Class starts on: 2022-10-21)
Location: Institutsgebäude - 301 Johannisstraße 10 (JO10) - (Unterrichtsraum)
-
UP429911
Seminar
Climate and energy transition policy (Johan Lilliestam)
Schedule: Mo 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: 3.06.S23
-
UP430411a
Seminar
Demokratische Stabilität und Regression im internationalen Vergleich (Steffen Ganghof)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: 3.06.S23
-
UP430411b
Seminar
Die Politik der Menschenrechte (Simone Wegmann)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 3.06.S21
-
UP430411c
Seminar
Institutional Change between Autocracy and Democracy (Anna Fruhstorfer)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: 3.06.S25
-
14553
Advanced Seminar
-
(RE) International Conflicts, Security, and Peace
0015dA2.2-
31101
Lecture
War & Peace [Krieg & Frieden] (Theocharis Grigoriadis, Alexander Libman)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-19)
Location: Garystr.55/A Hörsaal (Garystr. 55)
-
UP430511c
Seminar
Violence in International Relations (Michael Giesen)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-11-03)
Location: 3.06.S24
-
15492
Seminar
Peace building in South Asia from IR perspectives (Mohamed Shareef Asees (S@R))
Schedule: Mo 12-14 (Class starts on: 2022-10-17)
Location: Ihnestr.21/F Seminarraum (Ihnestr. 21)
-
15494
Seminar
Current Debates in Critical Security Studies (Tobias Berger)
Schedule: Di 10-12 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Garystr.55/C Seminarraum (Garystr. 55)
-
15501
Seminar
Knowledge Politics (Mariam Salehi)
Schedule: Di 12-14 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: Ihnestr.21/B Hörsaal (Ihnestr. 21)
-
HU53718
Research Seminar
Knowledge Production in and about (Post)Conflict Zones (Daniel Bultmann)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: edison höfe - 315 Invalidenstraße 118 (I118) - (Unterrichtsraum)
-
UP430511f
Seminar
Sanktionen in der internationalen Politik (Maria Debre)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 3.06.S13
-
UP430511h
Seminar
Climate change and its implications for regional and global security policy (Stefan Lukas)
Schedule: Do 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-20)
Location: 1.09.2.13
-
UP430511i
Seminar
Identity, Power and War (Isabella Franchini)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-18)
Location: 1.09.2.05
-
UP430511j
Seminar
Maritime Sicherheit und Seemacht im 21. Jahrhundert (Torsten Albrecht)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2022-10-19)
Location: 1.09.2.03
-
31101
Lecture