Institute of English Language and Literature
30 CP English Language and Literature (study regulations WS 23/24)
0146e_m30-
Advanced Module I: Surveying English Literatures
0042fB1.1-
17314
Basic Course
GK-Surveying English Literatures (Stephan Karschay)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: Hs 2 Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17315
Proseminar
PS-Surveying English Literatures: Make it New! Modernist Poetry (Stephan Karschay)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17316
Proseminar
PS-Surveying English Literatures: Victorian Others (Cordula Lemke)
Schedule: Fr 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17317
Proseminar
PS-Surveying English Literatures: Metafiction (James Daniel Mellor)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17318
Proseminar
PS-Surveying English Literatures: Theatre of the Absurd (Justus Conrad Gronau)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17319
Proseminar
PS-Surveying English Literatures: World Texts (Jordan Schnee)
Schedule: Fr 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17314
Basic Course
-
Advanced Module II: Introduction to Cultural Studies
0042fB1.2-
17321
Proseminar
PS-Introduction to Cultural Studies: Gothic Monsters (Cordula Lemke)
Schedule: Mo 18:00-20:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17322
Proseminar
PS-Introduction to Cultural Studies: Rewriting Mrs. Dalloway (Cordula Lemke)
Schedule: Mo 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17323
Proseminar
PS-Introduction to Cultural Studies: Petromasculinity: Ecocriticism meets Gender Studies (Sophie Kriegel)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17324
Proseminar
PS-Introduction to Cultural Studies: Britain's got the Blues: Mental Health Crises in Contemporary Culture (Matilda Jones)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17325
Proseminar
PS-Introduction to Cultural Studies: Memory and Conflict in Northern Ireland (Kübra Özermis)
Schedule: Mi 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17321
Proseminar
-
Advanced Module III: Medieval English Literatures
0042fB1.3-
17326
Basic Course
GK-Medieval English Literatures: Introduction to Medieval English Literature (Wolfram Keller)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: J 32/102 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17327
Proseminar
PS-Medieval English Literatures: Beowulf (Lea von der Linde)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17328
Proseminar
PS-Medieval English Literatures: Negotiating Gender, Faith, Politics, and the Course of History: Lady Fortune in MIddle English Literature (Peter Löffelbein)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17329
Proseminar
PS-Medieval English Literatures: British History in Middle English Literature (Jan-Peer Hartmann)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17326
Basic Course
-
Advanced Module IV: Levels of Linguistic Analysis
0042fB1.4-
17335
Lecture
V-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: Structure and Functions (Anatol Stefanowitsch)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: Hs 1a Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17336
Proseminar
PS-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: Metaphor (Rosa Hesse)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17337
Proseminar
PS-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: From Lexicon to Grammar (Elif Kara)
Schedule: Di 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17338
Proseminar
PS-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: From Lexicon to Grammar (Kirsten Middeke)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17339
Proseminar
PS-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: From Lexicon to Grammar (Kirsten Middeke)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17340
Proseminar
PS-Levels of Linguistic Analysis: Morphology (Arne Werfel)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 29/208 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17335
Lecture
-
Advanced Module V: History of English
0042fB1.5-
17343
Lecture
V-History of English (Ferdinand von Mengden)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: J 32/102 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17344
Proseminar
PS-History of English II: Old English (Kirsten Middeke)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17345
Proseminar
PS-History of English II: Early Modern English (Kirsten Middeke)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17346
Proseminar
PS-History of English II: Historical Linguistics (Ferdinand von Mengden)
Schedule: Mo 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17347
Proseminar
PS-History of English: From Synthetic to Analytic (Martin Konvicka)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17343
Lecture
-
Modernity and Alterity in the Literatures of Medieval Britain
0042fB2.1-
17352
Advanced Seminar
S-Literatures of Medieval Britain: Medievalism (Wolfram Keller)
Schedule: Di 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 32/202
-
17352
Advanced Seminar
-
Literary Studies: Periods - Genres - Concepts
0042fB2.2-
16199
Miscellaneous
Textanalyse mit R für die Geisteswissenschaften (Lisa Poggel)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: KL 29/235 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
16480
Advanced Seminar
Digitale Stilometrie (Frank Fischer)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: JK 31/124 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17354
Advanced Seminar
S-Lit. Stud.: Periods-Genres-Concepts: Shakespeare's Tainted Heroes (Stephan Laqué)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: JK 31/125 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17355
Advanced Seminar
S-Lit. Stud.: Periods-Genres-Concepts: The Book and the Body: The Victorian Novel of Sensation (Stephan Karschay)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: JK 31/125 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17356
Advanced Seminar
S-Lit. Stud.: Periods-Genres-Concepts: The Bountiful Constraint (Jordan Schnee)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-18)
Location: KL 29/207 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17357
Advanced Seminar
S-Lit. Stud.: Periods-Genres-Concepts: Fantasy, Fairies and Nonsense (Susanne Schmid)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-05-11)
Location: KL 29/139 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
16199
Miscellaneous
-
Colonial and Postcolonial Literatures
0042fB2.3-
17358
Lecture
V-Colonial and Postcolonial Literatures: Postcolonial Theories (Stephan Laqué)
Schedule: Mi 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: Hs 1b Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17359
Advanced Seminar
S-Colonial and Postcolonial Literatures: Writing the Middle Passage (Cordula Lemke David Wachter)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-19)
Location: KL 32/102 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17360
Advanced Seminar
S-Colonial and Postcolonial Literatures: Postcolonial Epic (Wolfram Keller)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17358
Lecture
-
Culture - Gender - Media
0042fB2.4-
16799
Lecture
Einführung in die digitalen Geisteswissenschaften (Frank Fischer)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: J 32/102 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17361
Lecture
V-Culture-Gender-Media: Theorizing Gender (Sabine Schülting)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: Hs 1b Hörsaal (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17145
Seminar
Games und Literatur (Frank Fischer)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: JK 29/118 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17362
Advanced Seminar
S-Culture-Gender-Media: Jews and Jewishness in Contemporary Britain (Sabine Schülting)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17363
Miscellaneous
S-Culture-Gender-Media: Imagining the English Countryside (Stephan Karschay)
Schedule: Mo 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17364
Advanced Seminar
S-Culture-Gender-Media: Conceptualising Cultural Memory in Contemporary British Literature (Marie Catherine Menzel)
Schedule: Mo 18:00-20:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
16799
Lecture
-
Sociolinguistics and Varieties of English
0042fB3.1-
17365
Practice seminar
Ü-Sociolinguistics and Varieties: Introduction to Sociolinguistics (Antje Wilton-Franklin)
Schedule: Mi 08:00-10:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17366
Advanced Seminar
S-Sociolinguistics and Varieties: Sociolinguistics and the Law (Antje Wilton-Franklin)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: KL 32/202 Übungsraum (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17365
Practice seminar
-
Structure of English
0042fB3.2-
17367
Practice seminar
Ü-Structure of English: Construction Grammar (Anatol Stefanowitsch)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-17)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17368
Advanced Seminar
Ü-Structure of English: Structure between Lexicon and Grammar (Anatol Stefanowitsch)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17367
Practice seminar
-
Semantics and Pragmatics
0042fB3.3-
17369
Practice seminar
Ü-Semantics and Pragmatics (Ferdinand von Mengden)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-15)
Location: J 30/109 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17370
Advanced Seminar
VS-Semantics and Pragmatics: The Pragmatics of Space (Antje Wilton-Franklin)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-04-16)
Location: JK 31/228 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
17369
Practice seminar
-
-
Introductory Module: Introduction to Literary Studies 0042fA1.1
-
Introductory Module: Introduction to English Linguistics 0042fA1.2
-
Language Change 0042fB3.4
-