WiSe 24/25: Interdisciplinary and/or Inter-Institutional master's degree programs
M.A. Interdisciplinary Studies of the Middle East (2023 study regulations)
0593b_MA120-
Histories and Societies of the Middle East
0593bB1.1-
14182
Advanced seminar
Deconstructing Hellenism: Iranian Perspectives (Stefan Härtel)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 1.2058 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14221-ISME
Seminar
Imagining the Past and Designing the Future in the Arab States of the Persian Gulf (Birgit Krawietz)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: K 25/11 weitere Hinweise zur Austattung unter: www.raum.geschkult.fu-berlin.de
-
14226-ISME
Seminar
The Formation of National Identities in the Middle East (Florian Zemmin)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14185
Advanced seminar
Iran und Turan: Sogdians and Turks on the Silk Road (Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 1.2058 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14219-ISME
Introductory Course
The World of the Premodern Arabic Secretary (Ingrid Austveg Evans)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: 1.2051 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14222-ISME
Reading Course
Imagining the Past and Designing the Future in the Arab States of the Persian Gulf (Birgit Krawietz)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: K 25/11 weitere Hinweise zur Austattung unter: www.raum.geschkult.fu-berlin.de
-
14227-ISME
Practice seminar
The Formation of National Identities: Arabic Sources (Florian Zemmin)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14182
Advanced seminar
-
Traditions of Texts and Knowledge in the Middle East
0593bB1.2-
13991
Seminar
Reading Divinatory Texts in the Ancient World (Joost Hazenbos, J. Cale Johnson)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
13992
Seminar
Agriculture in Ancient China and Mesopotamia: Theories and Practices (Cale Johnson, Dagmar Schäfer)
Schedule: Fr 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-18)
Location: Max-Planck-Instiut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte, Boltzmannstr. 22, voraussichtlich Raum 265
-
13995
Seminar
Mythology from the Sumerians to the Presocratics II (Cale Johnson)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
14458
Reading Course
Maimonides’ Guide of the Perplexed in New Garb (Lukas Mühlethaler)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: K 23/27 (Habelschwerdter Allee 45)
-
13990
Basic Course
Divination in the Ancient World (Joost Hazenbos, J. Cale Johnson)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
13993
Basic Course
Knowledge and Its Resources: Concepts, Methods, Historiographies (Cale Johnson, Dagmar Schäfer, Etienne Benson)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: Max-Planck-Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte, Boltzmannstr. 22, room 265
-
13994
Seminar
Introduction to History of Ancient Science: Methods and Topics (Antonius Ossendrijver)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
13996
Lecture
Thinking Across the Divide: Mathematics, History, and Society (Anuj Misra)
Schedule: Mi 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
13997
Seminar
Mathematics, Society, and the Mind: A Seminar Series (Anuj Misra with special sessions by visiting scholars)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: Arnimallee 10, Raum 010
-
14120
Basic Course
Cultural and intellectual History of al-Andalus (Ruben Schenzle)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: K 25/11 weitere Hinweise zur Austattung unter: www.raum.geschkult.fu-berlin.de
-
14180
Lecture
Zoroastrianism I (Ramin Shahzadi)
Schedule: Di 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 1.2058 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14457
Advanced Seminar
Determinism and Free Will in Jewish Thought (Lukas Mühlethaler)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 1.2001 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14470
Lecture
Introduction to the History of Jewish Knowledge (Lukas Mühlethaler)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 1.2051 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14471
Advanced seminar
Dreams in Jewish Traditions of Knowledge (Lukas Mühlethaler)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 0.2051 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
13991
Seminar
-
Languages of the Middle East
0593bB1.3-
14115
Language Course
Practical grammar of the Arabic language (Montserrat Rabadan Carrascosa)
Schedule: Mo 12:00-14:00, Mi 12:00-14:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 1.2052 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14178
Basic Course
Avestan I (Jaime Martínez Porro)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: K 25/11 weitere Hinweise zur Austattung unter: www.raum.geschkult.fu-berlin.de
-
14179
Basic Course
Middle Persian I (Benedikt Peschl)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: JK 25/208 weitere Hinweise zur Austattung unter: www.raum.geschkult.fu-berlin.de
-
14183
Seminar
Northern Kurdish I (Kurmanci) (Khanna Usoyan)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: 1.2002 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14184
Seminar
Introduction to Ancient Iranian linguistics: Phonetics and Morphology (Jaime Martínez Porro)
Schedule: Di 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 1.2002 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14187
Modul
Christian Sogdian II (Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst)
Schedule: Fr 15:00-17:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-18)
Location: 1.2058 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14361
Methods Tutorial
(MÜ) Comparative Semitics (Grace Jeongyeon Park)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: 1.2052 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14362
Seminar
(S) Comparative Semitistics (Nikita Kuzin)
Schedule: Mo 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 1.2052 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14364
Reading Course
(Lk) Damascene Arabic (Maciej Klimiuk)
Schedule: Do 12:00-14:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: 1.2001 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14369
Advanced seminar
(HS) Introduction to Aramaic Linguistics and Dialektology (Nikita Kuzin)
Schedule: Do 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: 1.2001 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14372
Advanced Seminar
(VS) Northwest Semitic Inscriptions (Grace Jeongyeon Park)
Schedule: Fr 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-18)
Location: 1.2052 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14186
Reading Course
Intoduction to Khotanese (Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst)
Schedule: Fr 13:00-15:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-18)
Location: 1.2058 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14363
Advanced seminar
(HS) Introduction to Arabic Dialektology (Maciej Klimiuk)
Schedule: Di 16:00-18:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14365
Advanced seminar
(HS) Arabic dialects of Syria (Shabo Talay)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 2.2059 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14115
Language Course
-
Literatures of the Middle East in their Social Dimensions
0593bB1.4-
14114
Language Course
Pre-Islamic and Umayyad Literature (Montserrat Rabadan Carrascosa)
Schedule: Mo 10:00-12:00, Mi 10:00-12:00, zusätzliche Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-10-14)
Location: 1.2052 Seminarraum (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14123
Reading Course
The Film Languages of Elia Suleiman (Refqa Abu-Remaileh)
Schedule: Termine siehe LV-Details (Class starts on: 2024-11-29)
Location: -1.2009 großer Hörsaal (UG) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14124
Basic Course
The Works of Emile Habibi (Refqa Abu-Remaileh)
Schedule: Di 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-15)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14122
Advanced Seminar
The Film Languages of Elia Suleiman (Refqa Abu-Remaileh)
Schedule: Do 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-17)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14125
Reading Course
The Works of Emile Habibi (Refqa Abu-Remaileh)
Schedule: Mi 10:00-12:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14181
Seminar
Introduction to the Literatures of Pre-Islamic and Early Islamic Iran (Benedikt Peschl)
Schedule: Mi 14:00-16:00 (Class starts on: 2024-10-16)
Location: 0.3099B Seminarraum (Zugang von der L-Strasse) (Fabeckstr. 23/25)
-
14114
Language Course